?

Log in

Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
Now that's technology serving mankind - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
Now that's technology serving mankind
Thanks to academichussy for making me remember to install the PalmaSutra on my Clie.

I am: horny horny
Current Media: office buzz

6 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
aeire From: aeire Date: January 22nd, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Boy, you gotta love a website that doesn't tell you JACK FUCKING SHIT about the product they've got. Wonderful web design, there.

So you mind enlightening us as to what the hell this thing is?
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: January 22nd, 2004 03:29 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
It is the Kama Sutra for PalmOS devices.
aeire From: aeire Date: January 22nd, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Okay, so it's just an e-book or something like that then? o.O
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: January 22nd, 2004 03:40 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Do you know what the Kama Sutra is? (Not being snarky or anything, I kind of took that for granted and of course if you don't it won't make any damn sense...)

It is more a reference. You can browse by categories - say 'Kneeling'. Then you get a list of sexual positions - say 'Semblance'. And then you get an image of the position. And you can call up text details about it. You can also write your own notes and check off which ones you've tried - I suppose you could work your way through the list.

It looks like this. Since I have a Clie I have the hi-res version installed.
aeire From: aeire Date: January 22nd, 2004 03:56 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
So basically it's an e-book. A reference one. That's what I wanted to know, really. I don't even have a Palm, I was just curious as to what the program was actually *for*.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: January 22nd, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Yeah, basically a reference. For me mainly a way to pass time browsing.
6 STDOUT || STDIN