?

Log in

Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
Dear World Wide Web, - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
Dear World Wide Web,
I like your style.

I am: amused amused
Current Media: TV news

12 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
z_gryphon From: z_gryphon Date: March 28th, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
The World Wide Web: If it's out there, it's out there.
From: vibratorlover Date: March 28th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Aaaahhh, yes, Jem! I remember her! Damn, now I can't get the theme out of my head :-/
From: autarchia Date: March 28th, 2005 10:00 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
We're the Misfits, our songs are bitter, we are the Misfits the Misfits, and we're gonna get her..
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 29th, 2005 01:00 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Actually I think that's "out songs are better". ;-) Rhyming 'better' with 'get her' (more like get 'er).
From: vibratorlover Date: March 29th, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
The Misfits...one had green hair, the other white...what about the third? I can't remember.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 29th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Stormer, the one I liked, had blue hair. She was the one who wasn't really evil, and the only one in the Misfits with real musical talent (she was their song-writer).
From: vibratorlover Date: March 29th, 2005 06:46 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
The bad guys are always more fascinating, aren't they? Jem and her friends were so perfect they were annoying :-P
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 29th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
What I liked about Stormer was that she wasn't bad. She was hanging with the wrong crowd, but throughout the series she was always the one questioning the plans of Pizazz, sometimes secretly helping other people out, etc. She was a complex character, which is why I liked her.
mackys From: mackys Date: March 29th, 2005 12:51 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

"Dear IntarWeb"

"Please stop exploring your sexuality. It freaks us out. KTHX BYE OMG WTF BBQ ROFL."

...

You know, when the Holograms and the Misfits all went back to someone's house for a huge lesbian orgy, you have to wonder if Synergy got involved somehow...


-Ben
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 29th, 2005 12:59 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re: "Dear IntarWeb"

Teledildonics.

It was always about Stormer for me. ;-)
mackys From: mackys Date: March 29th, 2005 05:00 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

TEH NERDPR0N OMG OMG OMG!!

zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 29th, 2005 09:21 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re: TEH NERDPR0N OMG OMG OMG!!

12 STDOUT || STDIN