?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
One of those days... - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
One of those days...
So around midnight I was chatting with ladymalone, starting to think about crashing, when my phone rang.

It was my boss - he was getting a message from the main UPS that it was low on battery, meaning the power must've been off for a while. I live closest, so I hustled myself in.

When I got to the office it was obvious what was up - three poles up the road from the office was a cluster of cops, utility trucks, and tow trucks. Power was out downstream of that pole for a fair distance. We figured out later from the UPS logs that around 22:33 last night someone's night took a major turn for the the worse, when they slammed into that pole hard enough to down some of the wires. I walked over before the car was removed - small white hatchback it looked like, and the nose was stove in real good.

So my boss (Paul) and the other two guys in ops (John and Vadim - well, Vadim is kind of part ops, part development) came in as well. Power didn't come back on until about 05:04. We then went about making sure all the machines restarted - and, of course, on the most important machine one of the RAID disks didn't come back so we had to swap it and rebuild it. John and I also walked around and powered up all the machines in the building to make sure they all came back so there won't be any nasty surprises when people come in.

One of the KVMs shit the bed, so we had to swap that. And another machine also seems to have had an unhappy RAID disk, so that was swapped. All in all everything seems to be OK, the bank machine for the payment system is running a check on all of the data and we can't turn it back on live until it is happy with itself. But that's it.

But this kind of fucks my day up. I'm supposed to look at my house at noon to make sure all the work has been done, and before that I'll need to go to Home Depot for an outlet tester to do said checking. I can't really go to sleep until after that, and I'm really tired. I can just see this fucking up my schedule for the rest of the week. :-(

Oh, and one of the cops noticed me driving through the parking lot and kindly let me know that my registration expired in like NOVEMBER. So I need to figure that out. I could've sworn I renewed it, so I'll have to check my credit card records. If not then at least I can renew painlessly online. At least he didn't cite me, he was really nice about it.

This is just life. It happens. It actually isn't so bad, and there is that quiet feeling of satisfaction when you just do what needs to be done and get everything back before anyone else shows up for the days work. Some nice teamwork last night. And we've all been officially told, just now in an email, to feel free to call it a day for Tuesday because we did our time last night. :-)

Tags: , , , ,
I am: tired tired
Current Media: office buzz

11 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
(Deleted comment)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 31st, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re: Registerred

He looked it up.
malone From: malone Date: May 31st, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
:( Sorry hun! People in the car die? Good news on not having to go back in though! Get yer rest or your gonna end up with another headache like you had yesterday morning! Good luck on the walk through! I just know everything will be okay :)




did any of what I just wrote make sense to you? Gah! I feel like shit!



malone From: malone Date: May 31st, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
oh and one more thing it's not Lady_Malone, it's just ladymalone ... you are sleepy eh?
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 31st, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
A little confused. :-)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 31st, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
I don't know if anyone died or not, by the time I was there any people had been removed.

The walk-through is postponed until tomorrow. I thought something like that might happen, so I called my realtor to double-check. At least I got new wipers for my car (seeing in the rain is *good*) and picked up the circuit tester on the way home.

Too late on the headache unfortunately, it never went away yesterday, just died down. But it has picked up a bit again. Since there is no walk through I think I'll sleep for a bit.

Sorry you feel like shit too, probably allergies like me.
malone From: malone Date: May 31st, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
It's good though in the short of it that it was held off until tomorrow! Anything you found today might of sent you through the roof (If you are anything like me!).

Dark room - sleep.

Yes babe, absolute shit! I 100% blame you, I never had allergies until we met, nothing to do with Colorado I'm sure ;) Everything - you!

Get yer rest hun, I'll talk to you tonight or whenever you crawl out of bed.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 31st, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
OK love. You can probably hit the Claritin and Sudafed again soon. New day. :-)

I will be taking my dose ASAP. My eyes are itchy. :-(
malone From: malone Date: May 31st, 2005 02:29 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Oh trust me, I already did about 2 hours ago when I WOKE UP :)

So yeah, I'm hitting the Zoo pretty soon here I hope, and then I shall come home and just whine and bitch and moan and complain and just be all cranky and crap :)

I bet you wish you were here for that! ;)
chiieddy From: chiieddy Date: May 31st, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
You were so much luckier than another person I know. One day she was being kind enough to drive me home and we were pulled over in Cambridge. Her registration was out of date and she thought it was cool (much like you). Turns out one of the towns hadn't told the RMV she had paid some parking tickets (they were paid). The cop towed the car. She and I walked down Fresh Pond to Alewife and took the T to my place where she spent the night so she could take the T back to Cambridge and hit up the proper parties and get her car out of the impound lot.

Nasty.
qedrakmar From: qedrakmar Date: May 31st, 2005 04:56 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
We just went to look at the scene, and man, that's a lot of broken glass. I'm completely amazed that none of the cars next to the scene are damaged, though (though if they were, they're probably already back in the shop...)

And the sidewalk? Big splotches of blood most of the way down towards the office... this guy got out and walked his bleeding self away.
11 STDOUT || STDIN