?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
House update - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
House update
I did another walk through today. All the debris are gone. There are locks and cranks on the windows. They're the *wrong* locks and the cranks are cheap and fugly. But, fuck it, they lock the windows and I'll replace them later with the correct looking Anderson components. I just didn't like windows that couldn't be locked. There is one GFI outlet that isn't working correcting, which kind of surprised the foreman because he had tested it before. Seems like the interrupt - well, interrupted and won't reset. But that's it, and I consider that minor. He said he'll replace it anyway.

So, I agreed. I was hoping to close tomorrow, but schedules don't align, so the closing will be 10:30 Monday morning.

Yep, I'll finally own a house as of Monday.

In other news - I feel like shit. I was stressing out about this last night. I was really fucking tired and wanted to crash around 03:30 - but I tossed and turned until well past 05:00, maybe even closer to 06:00, I lost track. Toss, turn, get up for some water, start to drift off, think about house, stress out, toss, turn... UGH. And even after I fell asleep I woke up mid-morning, and then again around 10:30 (my alarm was set for 11:00), so I was just up. WAY too little sleep, and what there was of it was shitty. So I'm cranky and tired and unfocused. So while I'm excited about the house finally coming together, I'm not really 'feeling it' yet since I'm so wiped out.

And now I'm just stressing out about all the calls I need to start making... heating repair, cable, phone, data, electric, water, gas, locksmith, ADT... Buying a range/oven, lawn mover, trimmer... I need to calm the fuck down...

Tags: , ,
I am: stressed stressed
Current Media: Pink Floyd: The Wall (Disc 2) - The Trial

13 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
malone From: malone Date: June 9th, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Do you also picture the muppets singing "Crazy, toys in the attic he is crazy"? I cannot listen to that song with a straight fucking face!

Babe ....

DEEP BREATH! You need to meditate my Loopy Fruit! Don't let this stress you, let it excite you! HOUSE! You're going to fall flat on your face if you don't breath.

Plus, I kinda like it when you breath! It's good for you or something.

Babe ...

shhhh, calm down. Get on yahoo if you need to talk about this, I'm here if you need me to vent/bitch/cry/moan/scream. E-mail me and I will call you if you need to just scream your head off. I had no clue it was bothering you this much. And I swear to god love, if you get online tonight and talk to me for more then just a wee-little-bit I'm going to kick your ass!

GET SOME SLEEP!
malone From: malone Date: June 9th, 2005 08:37 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Thinking about it - call your realtor of who ever it is you call out that way. I know that in Nevada & Colorado the title company will do the water/heat/gas ... all that shit for you. Just not "optional" things like phone, cable and all that jazz.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: June 9th, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Not here, at least not in this case. It is all on the list of things the buyer has to handle I have. I don't think there is any title company involved for that matter - cash deal.
malone From: malone Date: June 9th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Well no babe, there has to be a title company someplace, how else would you get the title to your home? Even on a cash deal you need to physically touch the deed in order for you to own it. They will hand it to you, and then take it away. :)

I would 100% shocked if a title company was not involved. It should be in the closing instructions contract.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: June 9th, 2005 08:43 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
No muppets for me. I tend to picture either the scene from the movie, or sometimes from Live in Berlin.

Thanks, but I'm in a mainly non-communicative mood right now. Just REALLY wound too damn tight, very cranky and tired. I'm trying to avoid real-time contact with everyone because I'm in that 'bite someone's head off' mood - very snippy today. Like someone asked me a question that they really could've figured out on their own if they stopped and thought about it for a second, and I managed to reply evenly - but I had to bite off the 'Duh! You fucking dolt!' my brain wanted to append.

I like, want to get in my car on the highway and go way too fast listening to something way to heavy turned up way too loud. But I'd probably just get pulled over.

Gah, OK, trying to focus on work here... :-)
malone From: malone Date: June 9th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Okay, yeah - so pay attention here Alanis ....

Stay away from the bottle too ;)
adferraro From: adferraro Date: June 10th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Hey Zoner,

FYI I own an alarm company now and can probably cut you a way better deal than ADT.

Cheers,
Adam

zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: June 10th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Oh, duh, I never thought about that. I've been using ADT since I lived in CA and I just keep using them because there is like a 'moving discount' if you have it put in a new place as long as you've been in a place for 2 years with a system.

I should talk to you about it. Basically looking for the door sensor, motion detector, fire, kind of thing. If I can avoid needing a POTS line that'd be nice. :-)
mackys From: mackys Date: June 9th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Yep, I'll finally own a house as of Monday.

Congrats. Old man. ;]

You might want to save buying the big ticket appliances until after closing is done. I've heard that the buyer often gets screwed by surprise closing costs. A couple years ago. I knew someone who had to live without a fridge for a month for this very reason. Heh. He kept a cooler in his kitchen for the time he had to do without a fridge.
lizzielizzie From: lizzielizzie Date: June 10th, 2005 02:16 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Yay house! Boo stress.

I am free after noontime on Monday, iffin you want to celebrate or need help with anything. Ping me.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: June 10th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
That sounds very nice actually. I'll drop you a line so we can work out the details. :-)
sweh From: sweh Date: June 10th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
My house closing went without any issues (the walkthrough was fine; the sellers didn't even turn up to the closing - nor did their lawyer - so that only took 30 minutes!).

Then came the stress. Carpets, ceilings, painting, heating.... guh!

Decorators should start on Monday and take a week or so. Carpets will be installed after that. I should move in 2 weeks time!

*wibble*
(Deleted comment)
13 STDOUT || STDIN