?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
Twenty Questions - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
Twenty Questions
I saw these in impykins and decided to answer them too.

1. What is your astrological sign?

Capricorn.

2. What is your favorite book?

This is a hard one, I like a lot of books. I think the novel I've re-read the most is The Hunt For Red October. Wore the cover off. But I also really loved Snow Crash, and Watership Down, and Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, and.. AGH!

3. Movie?

Um, I've watched The Hunt for Red October more times than is healthy. "One ping only." I watched The Wall *WAY* more than is healthy in college, I've seen it well over 100 times now - I'm afraid to think how well over 100 times... I also really, really dig The Crow. (I can rant about how stupid Brandon Lee's death was too...). Schindler's List almost always makes me cry.

4. What is your current living situation?

I live alone in an apartment that is too small.

5. Do you have a car (if so, what kind)?

Yes. A Deep Cranberry 2001 Chrysler PT Cruiser Limited Edition.

6. What is your sexual preference?

I'm het so far.

7. Boxers or briefs? (If you’re a girl, what kind do you prefer on a man)

I wear briefs, but have been thinking about trying boxers for a while.

8. What was your favorite childhood cartoon?

Define childhood. When I was young I remember loving Star Blazers (and now I have all the VHS box sets). I also really loved Battle of the Planets - which just goes to show that I had NO taste at the time. Gatchaman is cool, BotP is not. 7-Zark-7? Ugh. Robotech got me into anime, and I still enjoy it. I was also a big Jem and the Holograms fan - and I still am. I liked Thundercats, but i think I had a thing for Cheetara. ;-) College doesn't qualify as childhood, but Darkwing Duck, Gargoyles, Gummi Bears - all good stuff!

9. Are you parents still married to each other?

Yes. Well, I'm adopted, so my adoptive parents are. No clue about the donors of my genetic material.

10. What is your favorite childhood memory?

Wow, I read the question and my mind went completely blank. I remember random snippets, but favorite? I have general memories of being with my maternal grandmother at her house, helping her cook, playing in her living room, etc. I have very fond memories of her.

11. Are you in a relationship?

Um, well, impykins? :-) Well, at this point I'd say no, but we'll see... possibilities.

12. What qualities do you look for in a girl/boy friend?

Intelligence, an open mind, intelligence, kindness, intelligence, a good (and twisted) sense of humor, intelligence, physical attraction, oh, and before I forget to mention it, intelligence.

13. What is the best gift you’ve ever gotten?

Friends randomly doing things with me when I needed the boost.

14. What do you do?

Breathe, eat, sleep... Or does this mean what do I do for a living? Well, I answered this with more detail in another recent entry. I'm an engineer for Cyphermint.

15. What are your hobbies?

Watching anime, listening to music, reading, coding...

16. Cat or dog?

MU. I'm allergic to both. I like cats more though.

17. What was your favorite birthday and why?

Um, I really don't celebrate my birthday much anymore, and I can't think of any particular one that was special. See, my birthday is the day after xmas, so it tended to get blended into the general holiday crap.

18. Do you want children?

I don't think so. At this point in my life I say no - but I don't rule out my opinion changing.

19. Do you do drugs? (and if so, where can I get some?)

You mean illicit drugs, and not like the Excedrin I take or the beer I had with lunch, right? I have, it is no secret - over the years I've done a number of different things.

20. What is your favorite outfit?

Black boots, black jeans, black polo shirt, black Maui Jim shades - with either my gray/beige London Fog or my black leather duster if it is colder.

I am: happy happy
Current Media: Barenaked Ladies - Pinch Me

3 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
From: dirteecrayon Date: August 19th, 2003 08:03 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

sorry couldnt resist

you're allegeric to pussy?!?!?

ok i had my fun

;)
janscottfrazier From: janscottfrazier Date: August 19th, 2003 10:45 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
That's interesting - I had a 2002 Deep Cranberry PT Cruiser, I wear Maui Jims and I've watched The Wall (and listened to the album) way too many times.
Cool.
malone From: malone Date: April 27th, 2005 10:21 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
1. What is your astrological sign?
Capricorn.

2. What is your favorite book?
Bag Of Bones or In The Eyes Of The Dragon by Stephen King

3. Movie?
Gah! Too many to list, Shooting Lilly, House Of Cards, American Beauty, Adaptation, The Good Girl, Breakfast Club, 16 Candles, weird science …

4. What is your current living situation?
Live with 4 men and 1 woman, my two cats and 5 fish.

5. Do you have a car (if so, what kind)?
I used to have a white 2005 BMW M3 convertible.

6. What is your sexual preference?
Sure! ;)

7. Boxers or briefs? (If you’re a girl, what kind do you prefer on a man)
Prefer boxers :( But either way is fine with me.

8. What was your favorite childhood cartoon?
Oh wow – looking at your list, I’m ashamed to say that I never liked cartoons :(.

9. Are you parents still married to each other?
Nope

10. What is your favorite childhood memory?
Steeling Seth’s Lunch Box :) (I still have it and refuse to give it back)

11. Are you in a relationship?
Kinda, sorta. ;)

12. What qualities do you look for in a girl/boy friend?
Intelligence, an open mind, intelligence, kindness, intelligence, a good (and twisted) sense of humor, intelligence, physical attraction, oh, and before I forget to mention it, intelligence. (In other words, Ditto) and I’ll also add they must be able to give me my personal freedoms.

13. What is the best gift you’ve ever gotten?
Love

14. What do you do?
For the millionth time I’m a Psychologist! lol

15. What are your hobbies?
Music, Singing (Past tense), hanging with friends, reading, taking baths, building things with legos and playdough.

16. Cat or dog?
Cat

17. What was your favorite birthday and why?
Mine gets lost too hun, New Years day … bleck! My favorite was prolly my 11th when Wuggy gave me my Mothers first journal.

18. Do you want children?
Had my shit yanked …

19. Do you do drugs? (and if so, where can I get some?)
Don’t plenty of drugs in my life time … I’m a hippie at heart what do ya think? Currently nothing illegal.

20. What is your favorite outfit?
You like black eh? lol .. I’ll prolly have to go with my kilt type skirt and black tank top.
3 STDOUT || STDIN