?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
First/last meme - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
First/last meme

first real kiss: Rebecca

first job: My parents own a heating company and I used to work there during the summers, on vacations, etc. I think I started around 12 or so. Fairly young, I did peon jobs until I was old enough to do more.

first screen name: megazone

first self-purchased album: Gah, I don't know. I joined Columbia house when I was around 12. :-) (Yeah, I lied and said I was 18.) It may have been Def Leppard's Pyromania.

first funeral: No idea, some relative when growing up I'm sure. The first I solidly remember was my maternal grandfather, while I was in high school.

first pets: 'Jaws', a goldfish

first piercing: none

first true love: Since my feelings for any two people will differ this is hard. Love is a spectrum, not a binary state. But, I suppose the way this question is intended, it would be myraleemarshall

first big trip: My family travelled a lot. We had relatives in Florida, and we went once a year starting when I was a baby.

last big car ride: Hmm, ~3 hours isn't really 'big', but that would be Anime Next.

last kiss: Someone who doesn't like being named on LJ. :-)

last good cry: I really can't recall. Not that I don't cry sometimes, but I just can't remember when I last did.

last movie seen: Matrix: Revolutions

last beverage: iced tea

last food consumed: Dinner at Friendly's

last phone call: Hmm, I had to call a customer Tuesday morning.

last TV show watched: Good Eats - right now!

last shoes worn: The size 13 black Timberland leather Euro Trekker boots I'm wearing right now. (BTW, I want to get a new pair of them but haven't been able to find them.)

last CD played: Sting's Dream of the Blue Turtles in the car on the way home.

last item bought: Friendly's on the way home - salad, buffalo chicken fingers, pot roast dinner, sundae

last disappointment: Some shit at work.

last soda drank: With dinner (Taco Bell) last night - can of root beer from my fridge

last ice cream eaten: lemon meringue pie ice cream in my sundae

last shirt worn: The black polo shirt with 'League of Evil Geniuses' on the breast that I'm wearing now.

I am: tired tired
Current Media: TiVo: Good Eats

7 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
From: iwascaite Date: November 20th, 2003 10:47 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
"lemon meringue pie ice cream in my sundae"

Just out of curiosity, was that as disgusting as it sounds?


Are there any songs about blue turtles on that Sting album?

And yes, damn it, it sucks when you finally find good shoes and they stop selling them, or worse, they stop selling them in the right color. No idea why they even sell brown shoes, the black ones are always sold out first. Or they still make them, still in that color, but it has devolved into a children's-only style.

And I have you beat on the phone call. :-) My last phone call was a recruiter calling for someone else. I've had the same number for 8 years. Who actually asked me to call him back if I knew of someone who wanted to move to Phoenix for a short term contract. No wonder networking doesn't help me. I would never ask a random stranger for a referral.

((I really liked these questions.))
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: November 21st, 2003 07:57 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
The ice cream was kind of forgettable. I was hoping for a stronger lemon flavor.

And no, no songs about blue turtles.
wednes From: wednes Date: November 21st, 2003 01:21 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Wow, you are sooo cool. FYI, I also treasured my Pyromania album until my little bro put a scratch down most of the first side. i also had a goldfish named jaws. when it died, I got another one named (cringe) Jaws 2. I also watched Good Eats 2nite.

I guess what I'm saying is Get Out of My Mind!!!
On second thought, don't...
pfloyd From: pfloyd Date: November 21st, 2003 05:55 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Uh huh... I've just flashed back to that evening when you smooched Rebecca... Gods, I was in odd straits for a couple of days... Ah well, can't be living in the past... (unless you're in a local Tull tribute band)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: November 21st, 2003 08:03 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Um, I should tell you the whole story at some point since you deserve to know what was going on then.

But you know what happened with her and a lot of the folks we knew, right? Consider yourself lucky that you *didn't* date her, she was really messed up in the head.
pfloyd From: pfloyd Date: November 21st, 2003 09:18 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Nah, you needn't bother with the story... that's what, ten years plus in the past? To be honest, I had forgotten all about her...

Though the last time I saw her, she was living in the Amherst area, going to UMass around the same time I was there, and had a kid... Dunno what's going on with her now... and it's not on my High Priority list to find out.

malone From: malone Date: April 27th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

first real kiss: Seth Adison

first job: Waitress at a diner .. cant remember the name?

first screen name: TripsD

first self-purchased album: “It may have been Def Leppard's Pyromania.” That was my first ever record I ever bought!!!!!

first funeral: Mothers (Too young to remember)

first pets: Mamma Kitty (cat)

first piercing: Ears

first true love: Triston Malone

first big trip: Moving to the states.

last big car ride: Driving to Kansas (14 hours).

last kiss: Katia

last good cry: This morning

last movie seen: Saw

last beverage: Glass of wine

last food consumed: Shake :(

last phone call: Dr. Stedman

last TV show watched: Oprah is on right now but I’m not really watching it … does that count?

last shoes worn: Clunky platform boots.

last CD played: Matchbox 20 Yourself of someone like you (Blaring in my ears as I write this).

last item bought: Snuggler chairs

last disappointment: Myself

last soda drank: Coke

last ice cream eaten: Strawberry

last shirt worn: Black tank top I have on right now
7 STDOUT || STDIN