October 14th, 2003

Zoner en fuego!

Revenge of the secret crush

Who has a crush on zonereyrie?
The below numbers indicate what sorta crushes zonereyrie's friends have on him, as taken from the results of the original LJ Secret Crush Meme.
Questions? Please read the FAQ.



2 people have a Secret Crush on zonereyrie.
0 people have a Public Crush on zonereyrie.
1 people have an Ex-Crush on zonereyrie.


How many people have a crush on you?


Hmm, to pay the $4, or not to pay the $4, that is the question... Anyone paid and gotten a useful result? :-)
  • Current Music
    quiet office
Zoner en fuego!

crushes

Hmm, debating taking that crush quiz again since I think my answers have changed since I last took it.

Edit: Ah, no point in doing so - I see in the FAQ they're using a data snapshot from the 9th for the current result sales thing. :-) And I emailed them asking about a copy of my own answers - and they sent them back to me in minutes. Sweet. Oh yeah, I took it twice. Now I remember - I did it all once, then I did it again ignoring any non-females to see how the percentages worked that way.
  • Current Music
    quiet office
Zoner en fuego!

Burger King

OK, BK has these new chicken baguette sandwiches. I've now tried the Santa Fe twice and the Savory Mustard once.

I would like to report that the Savory Mustard was totally 'eh' - the mustard wasn't so savory, I could barely taste it. I was hoping for something with some real 'zing' to it, you know?

But the Santa Fe on the other hand was teh yum. It could use the spices kicked up a few notches, IMHO, but then, I'm a spice head. Still, it has a nice flavor. Probably the best fast food chicken sandwich I've had. In both cases the baguettes were very yummy - real crunchy crust, soft inside, and tasty. Surprisingly so.

Both sandwiches seem a bit small if you're used to the standard BK chicken sandwich on the long roll. I'm not sure if they really *are* less food or not, they're still a good size IMHO.

Also, important tip, the 'Toll House Cookie' on the menu means two gooey Nestle Toll House Cookies in a package. So if you order 'two cookies', as I did, you'll get two packages - or four cookies. Which is more than I really wanted. :-)
  • Current Music
    quiet office
Zoner en fuego!

Comics

  • Current Music
    The Cure - Close To Me