?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
Q&A time - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
Q&A time
The following were taken from bouncingleaf
What's the story behind your LiveJournal username?</b>

My name is MegaZone, and that's my first choice for a username. But that was taken: megazone.

So my runner up is ZonerEyrie. Why? Zoner is one of my nicknames, and I'm one of the founders of Eyrie productions.

So, what'd you do today?

I worked all day. Which was, again, mostly reinstalling things on my laptop, and then installing new stuff for my current project and creating a ton of development accounts, etc. Plus some customer interactions.

What's the longest time you've stayed out of the country, and where?

Two months in the summer of 1994, in Europe. I was finishing my history degree. I stayed mainly just outside of Paris, but I travelled around a bit.

One thing you're grateful for, today:

My friends.

What is your favorite high school memory?

Um... Geez. Weird, I'm trying to pull up something and drawing a blank.. Um, maybe the time I broke into the detention hall and stole my detention card so I didn't have to serve all the ones I'd racked up - and a tone of others to obfuscate the crime. Then I took them home and burned them. It was like running a caper. :-) Yeah, yeah, I know, stealing is wrong. There is a lot more backstory to the whole mess.

What is your worst high school memory?

I think it was when I was a frosh, I accidentally stepped on a ketchup packet in the hall and it exploded and splattered some upper classmen jock. He and his friends wailed on me a bit.

Describe your dream wedding:

My dream would be not being married. ;-) If it ever happens - small, informal, with friends. No goddamned church, no tux, no extended families, etc.

Read any good books lately?

Cryptonomicon

Does size matter?

It depends on what you're doing and the size of what. Since I'm 6'6" much of the world is too small for me - so yeah, it matters.

Is 15 minutes enough?

It depends on your desire and intentions.

Worst fashion trend:

Fashion? What's that? I don't notice silly trends.

The school picture you buried in your bottom drawer?

I don't think i have any old school pictures.

Do you have any weird fetishes?

Nothing I consider weird. :-)

What is the one thing you will never understand about the opposite sex?

Why any of them find me attractive.

Who is your best friend?

z_gryphon

Who is your boyfriend?

I don't have one. I'm het so far, so it seems unlikely. I don't have a girfriend at this time either.

Four things you're doing right now:

Watch Robot Wars, sitting on the couch, filling in this survey, thinking about work tomorrow

Give yourself a porn star name:

MegaZone :-)

Do you have any weird sleeping habits?

You mean other than having no body clock and either being unable to sleep or being unable to wake up when I need to?

What do you plan to do this summer?

Work. Probably go to AX like usual - though I'm considering not going this year and maybe taking a trip somewhere else instead - like London or Sydney.

What is your favorite song right now?

Right now? I have Sting's Desert Rose in my head, and I do really like it. I SUCK with names - I really like a lot of the tracks on the new Sarah McLachlan CD, but I couldn't name them. So just pick one. :-)

Write a line from any song.

Gotta get in tune with Sailor Moon 'cause that cartoon has got the boom anime babes that make me think the wrong thing.

Do you know at least one Disney song by heart? Which one?

Nope. Maybe if I heard the music to something it'd come back.

Your typical sleepwear.

T-shirt and sweatpants.

What's in your wallet?

No Capital One No Hassle card!

Actually my new wallet is *bigger* than my old one, but designed such that it holds *less*. (I wonder if any gweeps that I know could sew me a copy of my old one, I liked it so much better.)

Anyway - cash, RFID card for work, alarm company card for work, comic shop business card, portable discordian temple card, LoJack card for my car. Dining cards for the Shoe, Boston Market, Ground Roud, Subway and Victoria Station. ATM card. Driver's license. three credit cards. Suncoast Replay card, AMV Movie Watcher card, Waldenbooks discount card, Blue Choice insurance card, UMassMemorial patient card, DeltaPremier dental card. AAA card and bail bond, insurance card, Hallmark discount card, American Airlines FF card, Schwa Corporation Planet Operator card, Boston MOS membership card.

I used ot carry a LOT more membership cards in my old wallet - they're in my checkbook pouch now.

How much money do you have in your wallet right now?

$84.72

What is your favorite pair of shoes?

My Timberland boots - still looking for a new pair.

If you could've gone to your senior prom in a different outfit, what would it be?

I didn't go, and I still wouldn't.

Do you have naked pictures of ex-girlfriends?

No - unfortunately. There are some I'd really like to have some of.

Does anyone have naked pictures of you?

Not to my knowledge.

What's your favorite soda?

It seems to vary. I was a Mountain Dew fiend for a long time. Then I was really into Wild Cherry Pepsi. Now it seems to be Pepsi Vanilla.

What are the first five things you would splurge on if you were a billionaire?

Billionaire?

1. Pay off all my debts.
2. Have a dream home built for me - actually probably more like a geek compound for me with places for friends to live. I'll consider all the computers, A/V gear, etc, as part of furnishing the house.
3. Private jet and the training to fly it myself. I wonder if it is possible for as private citizen to buy a modern Russian fighter? (I know you can't buy a US one.)
4. Lots of travel! Extended trips to the UK, Australia, etc. Maybe even homes around the world to stay in.
5. A lot of it would go to charities, probably some venture capital work, and maybe some endowments and the like.

I am: tired tired
Current Media: TiVo: Robot Wars

8 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
donnerjack From: donnerjack Date: January 22nd, 2004 11:07 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Actually, it is possible for a private citizen to by a decommissioned fighter. I remember hearing about the sale of a couple MiGs a few years back, all the hardpoints were off, guns removed, targeting radar removed, etc, but they'd still do supersonic, so who cares? ;)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: January 22nd, 2004 11:13 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
I know you can get Korean era fighters - people have MiG-15/17s and F-86s. And even Vietnam era fighters - there are some privately held MiG-21s, F-104s, etc.

But anythign since then? Like if you had the money, could you pick up an Su-33? :-)

The US government/military changed their rules a while back - you cannot buy surplus US fighters anymore. The people who have F-104s got them from Europe. I'm not sure if the FAA would let you have an F-15 even if you could buy it from someone, especially post-9/11.
From: iwascaite Date: January 22nd, 2004 11:53 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
I still think it's weird that people keep coins in their wallets. Yeah sure, if you've got one of those extra wide women's wallets that are designed to be larger than most paperbacks so they don't get lost in a purse larger than my backpack, I guess, but seems like that's what pockets are for. Otherwise the change is never convenient and you can never find a nickel to keep from getting 97 cents back.

And yes, I absolutely dread having to get a new wallet, they seem to get worse every time. Not to mention that the new wallet never quite matches the worn spot in my pocket so everyone can see that I have a new one. (I still have a pair of jeans with the cardkey outline from living in the dorms.) It takes so long to find a wallet that has enough spots for cards and doesn't have one of those useless things for photos in it. I've been looking, off and on, for about two years now. The current wallet sucks, plus it's got this hole now... I figure I'll suffer and buy another one that sucks even worse when this one degenerates into rags of used-to-be-cow.

(This is totally inane. Want to lay bets for how long until I delete this and hope you don't have email notification on?)

I think I spent too much time thinking about this, I now have a detailed mental list of the features I want in a wallet. Ah well, it drives out the medley of These Dreams and Shadows of the Night with the shudders from thinking about geeks with velcro-sealed nylon wallets.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: January 22nd, 2004 11:58 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
How'd you know I have a velcro sealed nylon wallet? :-)

Really - both my old one and my new one. Both made by Eagle Creek. But the new one is bigger and has a different layout since I don't see the old design anymore.

The old one was definitely better.
pdelahanty From: pdelahanty Date: January 23rd, 2004 10:58 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

Robot Wars?

I checked TiVo for Robot Wars...but couldn't find it listed. What channel is it on now?
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: January 23rd, 2004 12:03 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
TechTV airs it pretty much daily - they co-produce it or something now.

There is a cheesier version that sometimes shows up on Nick I think.
pdelahanty From: pdelahanty Date: January 23rd, 2004 12:08 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Aah... I don't get TechTV. That'd explain it.
malone From: malone Date: April 27th, 2005 11:30 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
What's the story behind your LiveJournal username?
It’s my name with 001 behind it … because I could.

So, what'd you do today?
Woke up to a ER phone call at 5am that should never of been an ER call! Grrrrrr … spent the day thinking I might get to my paper work, but spent most of it filling out these fucking addicting things and flooding your in-box! lol

What's the longest time you've stayed out of the country, and where?
A month?

One thing you're grateful for, today:
My life and You.

What is your favorite high school memory?
Did not go to high school. (Home schooled)

What is your worst high school memory?
Did not go to high school. (Home schooled)

Describe your dream wedding:
Right now? The one I already had.

Read any good books lately?
In the middle of a good one now “The Taking” by Dean Koontz

Does size matter?
Depends on how it’s used. It helps, but does not really make or break it for me, just know how to use it.

Is 15 minutes enough?
Sometimes that can be the best!

Worst fashion trend:
Any fashion trend.

The school picture you buried in your bottom drawer?
Again, did not go to school.

Do you have any weird fetishes?
Ha! Pass! ;)

What is the one thing you will never understand about the opposite sex?
Why a lot of men cannot stand that I’m a strong woman.

Who is your best friend?
Seth Adison

Who is your boyfriend?


Four things you're doing right now:
Listening to music, annoying you with this, watching Katia paint a bit more on my cast, and breathing!

Give yourself a porn star name:
Trips lol

Do you have any weird sleeping habits?
Talk in my sleep, I also sleep with a stuffed bear.

What do you plan to do this summer?
I hope to get back to London for a bit.

What is your favorite song right now?
Moon by Rusted Root (Always will be)

Write a line from any song.
”Down before those things went, CRAZY, is everything I ever thought it would be … “

Do you know at least one Disney song by heart? Which one?
I don’t think so?

Your typical sleepwear.
Notta

What's in your wallet?
Cash, few credit cards, check book, board license, drivers license, auto insurance card … shit like that.

How much money do you have in your wallet right now?
Enough ;)

What is your favorite pair of shoes?
My clunky Platform boots

If you could've gone to your senior prom in a different outfit, what would it be?
Did not go.

Do you have naked pictures of ex-girlfriends?
Yes


Does anyone have naked pictures of you?
Well, I mean – I guess so?

What's your favorite soda?
Coke or Mountain dew.

What are the first five things you would splurge on if you were a billionaire?
I think I would honesty just live my life as I do not … money cannot buy you happiness.

8 STDOUT || STDIN