?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
Why am I still here? - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
Why am I still here?
So I'm slogging into work this morning, which took over twice as long as normal (>40 minutes) due to snow, and I'm almost to the office when I get a call - they're closing at 13:00 because of the snow. Well, it was 11:15 or so and I was almost there so I just kept going. (At around 12:15 conditions were bad enough that they just said screw it, everyone can go when they want.) I'm gone all next week, visiting my folks in Jupiter, FL, and I had loose ends to take care of today. But since everyone else went home I didn't get to work on most of those. I'd planned on going over the name-value pairs and XML I'm developing for the Cyphermint Payment Gateway with Dalip and Audrey, but that didn't happen. So I did my email, setup my away messages, etc. I feel like I'm forgetting something else... Then I checked LJ and OK Cupid - and ended up signing up on Orkut. I saw a profile on OK Cupid that just blew me away with its level of coolness and then started reading her LJ - ashliana. I went back, back, way back... but I just made myself stop because I really should get the hell out of the office. Oh, through her LJ I also learned about discord_society - attention usagijer aka Dru'El the Chaotic. :-)

I've been the only one here for a few hours now. I need to hit the mall on the way home, and then i should go back and get to bed at a decent hour. My flight isn't until 16:10 so the roads should be fine, and I don't have to leave that early. But last night I really didn't get more than 3-4 hours of sleep. I always get a bit anxious before a trip. What will I forget to pack this time? Will someone rob me blind while I'm away? Will my place burn down? Pipes freeze? Will my plane picturesquely spiral out of the sky to a hole in the ground where I'll die? Hmm, maybe I shouldn't read Aviation Week's accident articles just before I fly. ;-) Though there haven't been any doozies (doosies? How the hell do you spell that anyway?) lately like the vertical stabilizer departing the Airbus over NY, the horizontal stab jack-screw failure off Cali - and they (supposedly) fixed that little uncommanded rudder hard-over problem on the 737 a while back. ;-) Odds are if I can make it to the airport alive I'll make it to FL alive. :-)

And damn, I don't own any Digital Underground and I've got that damn song STUCK in my head now.

I see fnord people.

I am: distracted
Current Media: quiet office

15 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
ashliana From: ashliana Date: February 6th, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
I must say I really am flattered by the strength of your enthusiasm towards me! I look forward to talking with you more. I'm going respond to your msg on okcupid in a few (i just woke up from a nap and am not quite clear-headed yet...) I'm surprised you're reading back so much! please let the juices flow towards commenting as you read back. I'm interested as to what you have to say and what sort of stuff you're reading back to, as i tend to have livejournal-short-term-memory loss... heh.

zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: February 6th, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Ah, I'd been deliberately *not* commenting as I read - though I wanted to a number of times. I used to do that but then I had a couple of people tell me it was 'creepy' for me to be digging through their old stuff and leaving comments, so I stopped doing that lest I freak people out. Maybe later tonight I'll go back through again.

Reading your OKC profile and your stuff in LJ it was just that so much of it clicked. And I don't think I've met anyone else who has read RAW's non-fiction. Heck, you have a number of books on your Amazon list that I've been meaning to read for a while. And looking at it makes me think it is time I re-read RAW's stuff - I have all his books in various boxes. :-) I think you'd be right at home in my circle of friends - my good friend usagijer, aka Dru'El the Chaotic, was the person who originally typed in the Principia Discordia for the net, back in the early 90s. Many of the online versions out there started with his text. And I was the keeper of the Principia for alt.discordia for a long while. :-)
(Deleted comment)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: February 6th, 2004 03:50 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

OK, I probably should've qualified my statement more like "outside of my immediate circle of friends..." :-)
ashliana From: ashliana Date: February 6th, 2004 04:06 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

Ohhhhhhh! okay. i was a bit perplexed before.
ashliana From: ashliana Date: February 6th, 2004 04:00 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

Oh. heh. That's funny. Nah. I not one to get all creeped out by someone's enthusiasm. I'll take enthusiasm, even slightly unhealthy enthusiasm (not to say that reading back through someone's entries is unhealthily enthusiastic) any day over apathy. i like when people display a response to things and a desire to interact with their surrounds and connect with what they read or offer advice, consolement, synergy, etc...

i find it interesting that you haven't found many people who've read RAW much. Do you mean just in a nearish location to you or online as well? Because there seems to be quite a lot of 'discordians' on the net these days. especially on livejournal. check out some of my friends, or just look at [Bad username: discord_community], i suppose. :)

I'll go over and check out your friend right now. That excites me that I might get along with you and your friends. I've gone so long with out a soothing, stimulating, fun group of friends. It gets lonely over here. I basically just have myself and hermesbrain.

That's interesting that it was your friend who first to type of the Principia Discordia online. nifty. All hail discordia! heheh.

did you notice the turtle picture of mine in my userinfo? Look at it full-sized... do you see the 'kallisti' on it written in greek? :) at some point i'd like to get some form of kallisti or a golden apple tattooed on me but i need to figure out what the exact design is and then wait to make sure i actually want it. kallisti has a lot of meaning for me.



lizzielizzie From: lizzielizzie Date: February 6th, 2004 06:05 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

That excites me that I might get along with you and your friends. I've gone so long with out a soothing, stimulating, fun group of friends.

*snork* "Soothing" is -not- a word I'd use to describe this group of friends.

Oh, and hi! *waves*
ashliana From: ashliana Date: February 6th, 2004 06:11 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

Heh... well not *soothing* perse... maybe bad word choice. Not like sitting around holding hands petting each other and saying "Your are wonderful!" heh... but soothing in that you're getting your dose of healthy enjoyable understanding human interaction... or something. heh.

i take it you're one of the friends? heh. hiya!
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: February 6th, 2004 07:34 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Well, sometimes we might sit around and hold hands. We're somewhat unpredictable. :-)

lizzielizzie is one of my oldest friends - my core group of friends and I all met at WPI around 1989-1990. And it has slowly grown from there with friends of friends, etc. It is more like a scary venn diagram of overlapping groups. In general we're 'gweeps' - see gweep for some of the folks, and then there is GweepNet.

z_gryphon is my best friend, who has unfortunately been exiled to northern Maine by the economy. usagijer and solipsistnation are my closest friends - I was a groomsman in the latters wedding, and I'll be best man for the former in a couple of months. :-)
lizzielizzie From: lizzielizzie Date: February 6th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

Not like sitting around holding hands petting each other and saying "Your are wonderful!"

Several of us have been known to pile onto a sofa and scritch each other lots. :-)

And yes, I am one of "the friends". Beware! ;-)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: February 6th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Oh, we're Mostly Harmless.

I think we need to do another piss-up. :-)
(Deleted comment)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: February 6th, 2004 07:57 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Hmm, I'm thinking maybe the 20th. I'm hoping Gryph may end up being able to come down on his week off, and I'll be back from Florida.

I'll post.
z_gryphon From: z_gryphon Date: February 6th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

Heh. Feb. 20 is my mom's birthday. I can hear it now. "It's my birthday and you're going down to Worcester to get drunk?" :)
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: February 6th, 2004 09:08 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Heh... Oops. Any suggestions?
lizzielizzie From: lizzielizzie Date: February 6th, 2004 09:27 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re:

"I wasn't around for lots of your birthdays in your -early- years...are you going to bitch at me for that too?"
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: February 6th, 2004 11:19 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Oh. heh. That's funny. Nah. I not one to get all creeped out by someone's enthusiasm. I'll take enthusiasm, even slightly unhealthy enthusiasm (not to say that reading back through someone's entries is unhealthily enthusiastic) any day over apathy.

That's really cool. I'm probably overly cautious about seeming too intense because I had a really back stalking experience a few years ago. So now I'm a little sensitive myself to it and I try not to seem that way to others. I'd hate to think I was making anyone else uncomfortable like I was.


i like when people display a response to things and a desire to interact with their surrounds and connect with what they read or offer advice, consolement, synergy, etc...

That's good, it fits with my personality. :-) I like discussion and I'm fairly outspoken so I'm more likely to open my big mouth (or keyboard) than not. :-)

i find it interesting that you haven't found many people who've read RAW much. Do you mean just in a nearish location to you or online as well? Because there seems to be quite a lot of 'discordians' on the net these days.

Well, in general. I've talked to a lot of people who consider themselves Discordians who have read maybe just The Illuminatus! Trilogy and The Principia Discordia - but not RAW's non-fiction, etc. Of course, not that I go around quizzing everyone. :-)

I'll go over and check out your friend right now. That excites me that I might get along with you and your friends.

Yeah, from what I've seen so far I think you have the right attitude and sense of humor to fit in. :-) In other words, we won't drive you crazy. I think the worst thing about being a new person with us is coping with over 10 years of in-jokes - but it does mean getting to listen to 10 years of silly stories. I'm told we're quite entertaining.

That's interesting that it was your friend who first to type of the Principia Discordia online. nifty. All hail discordia! heheh.

Yeah. Jer just got bored one day and that was the result. :-)

did you notice the turtle picture of mine in my userinfo? Look at it full-sized... do you see the 'kallisti' on it written in greek? :)

Yeah, I did notice that.

at some point i'd like to get some form of kallisti or a golden apple tattooed on me but i need to figure out what the exact design is and then wait to make sure i actually want it. kallisti has a lot of meaning for me.

For several years I kept thinking I wanted a tattoo but I could never settle on what it should be, so I didn't do it. A couple of years ago it hit me that I wanted a Sacred Chao - but I still haven't gotten around do it.

Oh, chech out what I painted on my bedroom wall in one of my college apartments: http://www.megazone.org/Photos/chao.gif
15 STDOUT || STDIN