?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
So very tired... - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
So very tired...
The past several weeks - especially the past couple - have been, well, hellish. I'm *extremely* sleep deprived, in a deep way that's hard to describe. I'm *beyond* being sleepy or tired. The jokes about narcolepsy are funny because they're basically true - my body wants rest badly enough that I can basically turn off just by letting myself. This has just been a very busy time - even the weekends have been scheduled for something. I haven't been shopping in so long that my fridge is almost *empty*. Most of my dishes are dirty - i haven't had time and/or energy to wash them in a few weeks. And my allergies have been shitty despite the Claritin - before I take it in the morning is especially nasty. Fucking trees.

There are a lot of various things I've been meaning to post about, and perhaps I'll get to them soon...

But right now, despite being damn tired, hungry, and drained - I'm happy.

Why? Because shortly after midnight the project that's been kicking my ass for the past several weeks reached code completion. I implemented and tested the last scheduled feature for the release, which is for the 5/31 deadline. Technically I'm not done - I still have to clean up the XSL used to generate the HTML and email output, but that's fairly light work. And I can do that on my laptop at home, I've already installed XMLSpy on it.

So I get to sleep this weekend, go shopping, and maybe tackle those dishes. :-)

This is my baby. I spent nearly a year pushing the concept, and the past six months on proposals, design, implementation, and testing. The Cyphermint Pay Cash Payment Gateway should go live for initial customer test on 06/01.

Yay.

Now I go feed.

I am: tired tired
Current Media: The KLF - 3 A.M. Eternal (Live At The S.S.L.)

13 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
blackcoat From: blackcoat Date: May 28th, 2004 10:15 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Hey, good luck with that sleep thing. And having food about the house is generally considered a good thing.
jezel From: jezel Date: May 28th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Congrats, babe. You *deserve* sleep. :)
elfs From: elfs Date: May 28th, 2004 10:49 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Fucking trees.

Well, yes, exactly. Remember that your allergies get bad this time of year because those trees are bukkake sluts.
mackys From: mackys Date: May 29th, 2004 12:31 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

"Your Google search..."

"Results 1 - 10 of about 4,920 for "cotton wood bukkake." (0.44 seconds)"

;]
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 29th, 2004 02:56 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Double entendre definitely intended. ;-)
tiny_rhino From: tiny_rhino Date: May 29th, 2004 04:46 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

ack

must.. remember.. not.. to.. do a search.. on.. unfamiliar.. terms...

such as...

bukkake

*snrk*
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 29th, 2004 05:17 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Re: ack

Heh - You really need to read Sexy Losers.
wednes From: wednes Date: May 29th, 2004 02:37 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Right on, man. That kicks as much ass as your kickin' new icon!
reme From: reme Date: May 29th, 2004 06:45 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
mz, i'm so glad to hear you've finished this project. congratulations!

i look forward to your impending sanity. :-)
z_gryphon From: z_gryphon Date: May 29th, 2004 10:21 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
i look forward to your impending sanity. :-)

uh, you're new here, right?

don't hold your breath. :)
reme From: reme Date: May 29th, 2004 11:04 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
impending relative sanity, then. :P
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 29th, 2004 05:15 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Heh, yeah. I'll have *somewhat* more regular hours - until the next project sucks me in.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: May 29th, 2004 05:14 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
But if I'm sane maybe I won't be as interesting. ;-)
13 STDOUT || STDIN