?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
Dude! - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
Dude!
New MI-5 episodes starting January 8th!

I am: excited excited
Current Media: quiet

8 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
dreamweavergirl From: dreamweavergirl Date: December 28th, 2004 08:09 am (UTC) (Direct Link)

Hmm, I must ask, what is MI-5? :-?
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: December 28th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
A really cool British series - calls 'Spooks' in the UK I believe - which A&E picked up. But they showed what existed at the time earlier this year. They're finally getting new episodes. Actually it looks like they'll be having a mini-marathon of the episodes on the 8th leading to the new one.

Basically it is about a group of spies who work for MI-5 - domestic intelligence and security.
academichussy From: academichussy Date: December 28th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
ABOUT FUCKING TIME!
SWEET JESUS I WAS GOING INSANE!
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: December 28th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Great show, isn't it?
donnerjack From: donnerjack Date: December 28th, 2004 08:15 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Sweeeeeeeeeeeeet, I was wondering when the new episodes would show up. I snagged all the first seasons episodes off BitTorrent before A&E picked it up, so I've been jonesing to find out what the hell's going on.
sweh From: sweh Date: December 28th, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Y'know A&E are about to show season 3? Being a UK series, the seasons are "short"; season 1 was 6 episodes, season 2 was 10 episodes. Season 3 is also 10 episodes.
academichussy From: academichussy Date: December 28th, 2004 08:21 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Do bears shit in the woods? :)
It's awesome :)
sweh From: sweh Date: December 28th, 2004 12:08 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Y'know A&E have been fucking this up a bit?

The UK episodes are an hour long. A&E are trimming and snipping and cutting and fucking around so that it still fits in an hour, but also to allow advert breaks. I think you lose around 12 minutes of story each episode! Fuckers!

Season 1 was released on DVD earlier this year. This holds the full versions of the stories, and some of the character development makes more sense. I stronly recommend any MI-5 fan to buy the DVD set. Season 2 will be released on DVD in January (the 4th, IIRC). I expect that will also be unbroken. I'll be getting it!

A&E will start showing season 3 next year. It was shown in the UK in October and I was there for the first 5 episodes. Umm... wow! It was so good that I had to get the rest via BitTorrent after I returned to the US, so I've seen all 10 episodes of season 3. It's not as "tech geeky" as the earlier seasons, but in terms of dealing with the people.... wow, just wow. The hits keep on coming. A&E will, no doubt, hack'n'slash it all again, but hopefully it will retain it's punch.

I ain't gonna give away any spoilers, but let me tell you... the last episode of the season had me literally on the edge of my seat because I wasn't sure what was going to happen.
8 STDOUT || STDIN