?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
More on why to avoid Frienditto - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
More on why to avoid Frienditto
Ironically I find this in this entry at Frienditto.

I copied it here since who knows if they'll delete it for being negative about them.


See also: Leora's entry
Livredor's entry
Philip's entry re archiving LJ

Site owned & run by the same person.. The fact that a lot of the LJ users mentioned are people who've had their journals suspended or people like hep who I know to have been involved in LJ Drama makes me semi-suspicious. The Abuse team don't suspend without good reason. Ooh, and have a look at http://www.encyclopediadramatica.com/index.php/LiveJournal_Abuse - do you think someone who allows that kind of stuff to be published on a website she runs is likely to have the best interests of LJ users at heart?
http://www.encyclopediadramatica.com/index.php/Talk:Amalea and http://www.encyclopediadramatica.com/index.php/User:Girlvinyl seem clear enough evidence to me that the owner is also girlvinyl.
girlvinyl's userinfo
girlvinyl's website (I haven't looked at this yet- I have a feeling it wouldn't be a good thing to look at from work)
LJ Drama By the looks of it, some people are getting a quick, painful lesson in security online.



Edit: Checking her resume - she claims to be a CISSP, a certification I also held for a while. Now check the CISSP Code of Ethics. IMHO, her behavior, and especially Frienditto, do not mesh well with this - most especially:
Protect society, the commonwealth, and the infrastructure
  • Promote and preserve public trust and confidence in information and systems.
  • Promote the understanding and acceptance of prudent information security measures.
  • Preserve and strengthen the integrity of the public infrastructure.
  • Discourage unsafe practice.

I guess LJ considers someone's name to be 'contact info':
Dear LiveJournal user zonereyrie,

It has come to our attention that your entry at http://www.livejournal.com/users/zonereyrie/455509.html contains content which is invasive to another person's privacy, constituting a violation of the Terms of Service (http://www.livejournal.com/legal/tos.bml), Section XVI, Item 1.

As such, you must edit this entry to remove the full name "[elided]". Additionally, providing a link to a whois record is likewise considered an invasion of privacy, and as such, you must remove this link. You must make these changes as soon as possible, but no later than 12:01am EST, Thursday, 10 March 2005. Failure to do so may result in further action against your account.

Regards,
Scott
LiveJournal Abuse Team

So I edited the post to remove the name and links that contained the name. Not that any bright spark can't figure it out.

Edit 2: And they tell me the post is in compliance now. :-)

I am: annoyed annoyed
Current Media: office buzz

33 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
(Deleted comment)
ardaniel From: ardaniel Date: March 4th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
I find it amusing that, per her resume, Ms. de Grippo is undergoing the process of getting a Q clearance from the DoD, and works as an intrusion expert at the National Nuclear Security Agency.
dreamweavergirl From: dreamweavergirl Date: March 4th, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
The DoD will let anyone get a clearance just about, hells, I got mine. :D
ardaniel From: ardaniel Date: March 5th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Presumably, you're not Safeguarding the Nation's Nuclear Secrets on one hand and also involved in attempting to gain other people's passwords on the other. ;)
dreamweavergirl From: dreamweavergirl Date: March 6th, 2005 11:13 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Nuclear Secrets, no, other Secrets though, yeah, but I'm also not involved with trying to gain other people's passwords :D.
sze From: sze Date: March 5th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
that is shady :|
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 5th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
I have too much shit going on right now and I'm too fried, else I might drop a line to ISC^2, the CISSP certification body.
dreamweavergirl From: dreamweavergirl Date: March 6th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Maybe you should, or someone else, hmm...
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 6th, 2005 11:27 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
On the one hand I really dislike it when people stir up drama and mess with others' emotions - and that's what I feel the LJDrama crowd (the same folks behind frienditto) are doing.

On the other hand, there is personal karma. I'm not a snitch by nature. I tend to live & let live. If I were still a CISSP I would really be supposed to say something, but I'm not anymore.

While I'm not going to cry over any hot water they find themselves in, I don't know that it is worth trying to heap more on them. Being vindictive and trying to bring harm to someone else isn't good karma. :-)
(Deleted comment)
From: toebear Date: March 6th, 2005 07:09 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
wouldn't people with commone sense just keep their passwords and login names to themselves. Oh wait... Let's see... I know eight people that know all my passwords...

To tell teh truth I didn't know anything about this until today. I was kinda too busy with dealing with flamers on a fanfiction site. Hm... guess I should read my LJ more often eh?
jameth From: jameth Date: March 6th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Is your name really Mega Zone? I'm just curious.
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 6th, 2005 11:52 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Actually MegaZone, just one word. I don't have a legal first/last name.

And hey there...

You know, I was about to post something to clarify shit. I've just been sitting here thinking about this Frienditto flap and my own reaction. I also read some of the entries from you, hep, and others.

No, I don't like the fact that there is a site that makes private entries public. And, believe me, I know the adage about anything you put online getting out of your control. I've been online since 1989 and I've seen it too many times to count. I don't think it'd bother me as much if people had to create an account and 'ditto' posts so that only they could login and see them. The way it is designed now it seem the underlying purpose is to make public that which was meant to be private - i.e., a tool designed specifically to facilitate the violation of trust. I have trouble seeing the intent as otherwise, because it could've been designed to protect the privacy while offering the same 'backup' service it claims to offer.

And, I'm sure you understand, with the people involved being tied to 'drama' sites it makes it seem like Frienditto was developed to aid the stirring of shit to feed the drama.

On a more professional level, I have to fight against newbies who don't understand why it is a bad idea to give out their username and password to 3rd party sites. So it is frustrating when sites come along that then ask people to do so to use the service. Because it teaches people bad habits.

And it would be trivial to setup a fake Frienditto clone site to phish user credentials from the rubes. Just because a site claims not to cache the info doesn't mean they don't. And even if the intentions are good, if the site isn't well secured then some other party could subvert the site to forward the credentials.

That's really the piece I see in conflict with the CISSP Code of Ethics.

Despite toying with a recent commentor, I'm a very laid back person. The only times I've really bothered to make trouble for someone is when they've gone after me or my loved ones directly. As far as Frienditto goes, I'm just kind of sitting back with metaphorical popcorn and commenting on some things as I see them.

I am disappointed in the DMCA takedown notice. I mean, come on. The DMCA is a screwed up law to start with, but doesn't it seem a *little* bit like the pot calling the kettle black for Frienditto to demand someone take down a *parody* of their logo? I would respect the stance of standing by the site and its actions and allowing others to have their say too. And yeah, I know, no one is looking for my respect or anything. I guess I was just hoping the folks involved would take a higher ground.

I don't know you, or any of the other people involved, and I actually wish none of you any personal ill. Some of my reaction is because I have had a couple of bad experiences with people who violated my trust, big time, to steal from me, my family, and my friends. So I have a strong gut reaction to such things. In the end I know it comes down to policing who I tell what, but I think that's the part that is upsetting - that there is that need in the first place. That there are people who will violate your trust.

I think that may be the reason so many people are reacting so strongly, though perhaps without being aware of why they feel as strongly as they do.

And hey, thanks for dropping by.
jameth From: jameth Date: March 6th, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
Wow, that was a lot of typing for no reason at all. I am not a part of Frienditto nor do I care about your concerns. I am sorry :(
zonereyrie From: zonereyrie Date: March 7th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
I didn't say you were connected to Frienditto, but you do seem to be in the same circle of people. And, frankly, I really didn't expect you to care - I doubt anyone in that circle really would based on what I have seen. It was something I was preparing to say anyway, in general, and the reply was as good a place as any to stick it.

Mainly I was just putting to words some of the thoughts I'd been having about the situation. Like anything I write, people are free to take it or leave it and to care or not.

On an unrelated note, what model Sig Sauer are you partial too? I was always more into Glocks, I have a Glock 21 .45. But I've tried some Sigs and they seem like nice work.
malone From: malone Date: April 22nd, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)
wow! That's a shit ton of drama for one post and comment section!

Damn!

~Malone
33 STDOUT || STDIN