?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ramblings Journals I Read Calendar The Dirt MegaZone's Waste of Time Older Older Newer Newer
Ugh... commercial music butchery - MegaZone's Safety Valve
The Ramblings of a Damaged Mind
zonereyrie
zonereyrie
Ugh... commercial music butchery
Thanks to TiVo I generally don't see any TV ads (huzzah for 30-second skip), but I was slow on the draw and just caught a Kohl's commercial, and the music froze me in horror/revulsion. It was Big Country's "In A Big Country" - only performed by someone else (sounded like one guy on a guitar) and it just sucked the soul right out of the song, IMHO. I think Gryph would be most displeased.

Tags: ,
Current Location: 42.30894N 71.79531W
I am: displeased
Current Media: TiVo: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

4 STDOUT || STDIN
Comments
weaktwos From: weaktwos Date: October 11th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Yeah, I caught that by being equally negligent with my 30-sec skip duties. Ugh. I bled from the ears.
ardaniel From: ardaniel Date: October 11th, 2006 07:11 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Gryph's seen it, and cringed, IIRC.

On the other hand, the Sara Lee commercial that appropriates "Happy Happy, Joy Joy" is great.
miashell From: miashell Date: October 11th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC) (Direct Link)
Uh- I hate that. One of my favorites was Melissa Ferrick's Everything I Need being used by Sears... and so, to acknowledge the horror, in concert she broke out with "everything I need, is right here at Sears, right here at Sears, right here at Sears..." lol
From: arcticelf Date: October 11th, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC) (Direct Link)

Nissan has Morning Wood

There is a comercial using 'Morning Wood' by Morning wood for Nissan I think, maybe chevvy. Any way, they only use the clips of the song, but it was still odd.

AE
4 STDOUT || STDIN